Track & field

Sioux City Relays 12 p.m. Friday, April 21, Sioux City, Iowa

Meet location

Elwood Olson Stadium
Sioux City, Iowa

Track and Field At Sioux City Relays

The Event...Northwestern College track and field athletes will compete in the Sioux City Relays, a two-day event held at Olsen Stadium in Sioux City, Iowa. Competition gets underway on Friday around noon and will conclude Saturday night around 6pm. 

Click on the following links for more info: 

Schedule of Events | Heat Sheets | Live Results

Teams Competing...Athletes from at least 14  teams are scheduled to compete; Augustana, Briar Cliff, Buena Vista, Dakota State, Dakota Wesleyan, Dordt, Morningside, Mount Marty, Northern State, Northwestern, University of Jamestown, University of Sioux Falls, University of South Dakota and Wayne State. 

Last Time...Northwestern College track and field athletes won nine events at its home meet, the Red Raider Open, run last week (April 12-13) at DeValois Stadium.

Recap

Top Five Finishes Listed Below:

Women's:

100m:
2.Jahdai Dunk: 12.6

200m:
3.Kenzie Keune: 26.14
4.Anna Heusinkveld: 26.38
5.Jahdai Dunk: 26.75

800m:
1.Katie Landhuis: 2:17

1500m:
1.Katie Bosch: 4:43

5000m:
1.Emma Van Meeteren: 19:10

100m Hurdles:
3.Kenzie Keune: 13.35
5.Ali Achterhof: 16.55

400m Hurdles:
2.Jordyn Oostra: 1:06

Steeplechase:
4.Krista Hovland: 13:08

4x100-2nd: 49.57 (Dunk, Vermeer, Bloemendaal, Heusinkeld)

4x100-4th: 51.68 (Peschau, Te Grotenhuis, Van Ginkel, Meyer)

4x400-3rd: 4:10 (Keune, Oostra, Sorensen, Engebretson)

4x800-1st: 9:10 NAIA Auto (Bosch, Harthoorn, De Jong, Landhuis)

High Jump:
4.Hannah Paauw: 5-00.25

Triple Jump:
5.Jackie Griffin: 31-02

Discus:
4.Christian Vanderbyl: 128-03

Hammer:
3.Candice Howell: 140-03

Javelin:
5.Molly Cunard: 103-01

Heptathlon:
3.Kate Staab: 3,431pts

Men's:

200m:
5.Brady Butters: 22.52

400m:
2.Levi TeBrink: 49.82
5.Aaron Lemon: 50.14

800m:
3.Peter Hollinger: 1:56

1500m:
1.Tim Rose: 3:59

5.Tanner Goetsch: 4:08

10,000m:
2.Austin Warren: 33:53
5.Luke Galloway: 35:11

4x100-2nd: 43.77 (Butters, Wedel, Wager, TeBrink)

4x400-1st: 3:21 (Lemon, Aiyegbeni, Wedel, TeBrink)

4x800-1st/NAIA Auto: 7:41 (Goetsch, Epp, Rose, Hollinger)

4x800-5th: 8:06 (Crowell, Nitzsche, Lorfeld, Benzing)

High Jump:
2.Jackson Johnson: 6-04.25

Long Jump:
2.Matt Hillman: 20-09
3.Tanner Hilbrands: 20-08

Shot Put:
1.Cody Bauman: 49-05.5
5.Carter Van Gorp: 44-01.5

Discus:
4.Cody Bauman: 147-08

Decathlon:
2.Jordan Strand: 5,953pts
3.Calvin Korver: 5,733pts

 

GPAC Performance List...Listed below are the Northwestern athletes who are ranked in the top 10 in their respective event, based on this week's performance list:

Men's:

200m:
7th-Brady Butters

400m:
4th-Aaron Lemon
5th-Levi TeBrink

800m:
5th-Peter Hollinger
10th-Hans Epp

1500m:
3rd-Tim Rose
6th-Tanner Goetsch
9th-Hans Epp

5000m:
1st-Will Norris

10,000m:
3rd-Austin Warren
8th-Luke Galloway

110m Hurdles:
8th-Jordan Strand

Steeplechase:
4th-Tim Rose

4x100-4th 

4x400-2nd

4x800-1st

High Jump:
4th-Jackson Johnson

Long Jump:
4th-Reggie Carter

Shot Put:
4th-Cody Bauman

Javelin:
9th-Ryan Kelley

Decathlon:
2nd-Jordan Strand
3rd-Calvin Korver

Women's:

100m: 
7th-Jahdai Dunk
8th-Anna Heusinkveld

200m:
5th-Anna Heusinkveld
7th-Kenzie Keune

400m:
2nd-Rebekah Muilenburg
7th-Katie Landhuis
10th-Emily Sorensen

800m:
2nd-Katie Bosch
7th-Kassidy De Jong
10th-Bre Harthoorn

5,000m:
6th-Emma Van Meeteren

100m Hurdles:
5th-Kenzie Keune

400m Hurdles:
6th-Kenzie Keune
7th-Jordyn Oostra

Steeplechase:
10th-Krista Hovland

4x100-4th

4x400-3rd

4x800-1st

High Jump:
6th-Hannah Paauw
10th-Katie TeGrotenhuis

Heptathlon:
5th-Kate Staab

NAIA Qualifiers...Seven Red Raiders have met either the auto or provisional mark in nine individual events for the 2017 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field Championships. Two relays have also met the auto mark.

Katie Bosch-800m Provisional  ranked 18th
                    1500 Provisional  ranked 19th

Will Norris-5K  Provisional  ranked 18th
                -Marathon   Auto   ranked 18th

Men's 4x800-Auto  ranked 2nd

Women's 4x800-Auto   ranked 2nd

Cody Bauman-Shot Put  Auto  ranked 7th

Jordan Strand-Decathlon-Provisional   ranked 8th

Calvin Korver-Decathlon-Provisional    ranked 13th

Ryan Bauermeister-Marathon    Auto  ranked 17th

Peter Smith-Marathon    Auto   ranked 19th

Luke Galloway

Distance
Senior from Walford, Iowa

Will Norris

Distance
Senior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Jordan Strand

Sprints
Senior from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Jahdai Dunk

Sprints
Senior from Whittier, Calif.

Ali Achterhof

Hurdles
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Katie Bosch

Middle Distance/Distance
Junior from Ankeny, Iowa

Cody Bauman

Throws
Junior from Inwood, Iowa

Molly Cunard

Throws
Junior from Missouri Valley, Iowa

Hans Epp

Junior from Giltner, Iowa

Tanner Goetsch

Junior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Tanner Hilbrands

Junior from Remsen, Iowa

Krista Hovland

Junior from Thompson, Iowa

Candice Howell

Junior from Griswold, Iowa

Katie Landhuis

Middle Distance
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Aaron Lemon

Junior from Mitchell, S.D.

Tim Rose

Junior from Iowa Falls, Iowa

Peter Smith

Junior from Polk City, Iowa

Levi TeBrink

Junior from Le Mars, Iowa

Austin Warren

Junior from Norfolk, Neb.

Jordyn Oostra

Junior from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Ryan Bauermeister

Distance
Junior from Spencer, Iowa

Kassidy De Jong

Middle Distance
Sophomore from Hospers, Iowa

Peter Hollinger

Sophomore from Algona, Iowa

Rebekah Muilenburg

Sophomore from Orange City, Iowa

Emily Sorensen

Sophomore from Creighton, Neb.

Matt Hillman

Junior from Post Falls, Idaho

Brady Butters

Sprints
Freshman from Moville, Iowa

Reggie Carter

Sprints/Jumps
Freshman from Bradenton, Fla.

Jackie Griffin

Junior from Dakota, Ill.

Anna Heusinkveld

Sprints
Freshman from Springfield, S.D.

Jackson Johnson

High Jump
Freshman from Fort Dodge, Iowa

Ryan Kelley

Freshman from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Kenzie Keune

Hurdles
Freshman from Sioux Rapids, Iowa

Calvin Korver

Hurdles/Sprints
Freshman from Orange City, Iowa

Hannah Paauw

Freshman from Brandon, S.D.

Carter Van Gorp

Throws
Freshman from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Emma Van Meeteren

Distance
Freshman from Sheldon, Iowa