Track & field

Red Raider Open 9 a.m. Thursday, April 13, Orange City, Iowa

Meet location

DeValois Stadium
Orange City, Iowa

Final
TBA0
NWC0

Red Raiders Claim Nine Titles At Home Meet

Northwestern College track and field athletes won nine events at its home meet, the Red Raider Open, that concluded today at DeValois Stadium. 

The Red Raiders dominated the middle distance events on the women's side, led by Katie Landhuis and Katie Bosch. Landhuis won the 800m in 2:17, a time that moved the junior into third in the GPAC. Bosch, the GPAC leader in the 1500m, claimed the title once again with a time of 4:43. Both Landhuis and Bosch were part of the winning 4x800 relay that met the auto mark on Wednesday night. 

Emma Van Meeteren (5K), Naomi Schimmel (Pole Vault) and the 4x800 relay (Bosch, Harthoorn, De Jong, Landhuis) all won their respective events on Wednesday. 

Tim Rose and Cody Bauman won individual titles to highlight the mens' team. Rose posted the second fastest time in the GPAC in winning the 1500m in 3:59. Bauman won the shot put for the second straight week, recording a toss of 49-05.5. He is currently seeded fourth in the GPAC. 

The men's 4x400 relay crossed the finish line in first place with a time of 3:21, just over two seconds faster than Morningside and three seconds in front of Dordt. The team of Aaron Lemon, Perkins Aiyegbeni, Nathan Wedel and Levi TeBrink currently has the second fastest time in the GPAC. The men's 4x800 relay (Goetsch, Epp, Rose and Hollinger) won their race and met the auto mark on Wednesday night. 

Other highlights:

Both Jahdai Dunk and Kenzie Keune recorded three top five finishes. Dunk placed second in both the 100m and 4x100 and took fifth in the 200m. Keune placed third in the 200m, 100m hurdles and as part of the 4x400 relay.

Kate Staab placed third in her first ever heptathlon, totaling 3,431pts

TeBrink placed second in the 400m and ran the anchor leg of the second place 4x100. 

Jordan Strand (2nd) and Calvin Korver (3rd) finished in the top five in their first decathlon of the season. Strand totaled 5,953pts and Korver finished with 5,733pts

Complete Results

Top Five Finishes Listed Below:

Women's:

100m:
2.Jahdai Dunk: 12.6

200m:
3.Kenzie Keune: 26.14
4.Anna Heusinkveld: 26.38
5.Jahdai Dunk: 26.75

800m:
1.Katie Landhuis: 2:17

1500m:
1.Katie Bosch: 4:43

5000m:
1.Emma Van Meeteren: 19:10

100m Hurdles:
3.Kenzie Keune: 13.35
5.Ali Achterhof: 16.55

400m Hurdles:
2.Jordyn Oostra: 1:06

Steeplechase:
4.Krista Hovland: 13:08

4x100-2nd: 49.57 (Dunk, Vermeer, Bloemendaal, Heusinkeld)

4x100-4th: 51.68 (Peschau, Te Grotenhuis, Van Ginkel, Meyer)

4x400-3rd: 4:10 (Keune, Oostra, Sorensen, Engebretson)

4x800-1st: 9:10 NAIA Auto (Bosch, Harthoorn, De Jong, Landhuis)

High Jump:
4.Hannah Paauw: 5-00.25

Triple Jump:
5.Jackie Griffin: 31-02

Discus:
4.Christian Vanderbyl: 128-03

Hammer:
3.Candice Howell: 140-03

Javelin:
5.Molly Cunard: 103-01

Heptathlon:
3.Kate Staab: 3,431pts

Men's:

200m:
5.Brady Butters: 22.52

400m:
2.Levi TeBrink: 49.82
5.Aaron Lemon: 50.14

800m:
3.Peter Hollinger: 1:56

1500m:
1.Tim Rose: 3:59

5.Tanner Goetsch: 4:08

10,000m:
2.Austin Warren: 33:53
5.Luke Galloway: 35:11

4x100-2nd: 43.77 (Butters, Wedel, Wager, TeBrink)

4x400-1st: 3:21 (Lemon, Aiyegbeni, Wedel, TeBrink)

4x800-1st/NAIA Auto: 7:41 (Goetsch, Epp, Rose, Hollinger)

4x800-5th: 8:06 (Crowell, Nitzsche, Lorfeld, Benzing)

High Jump:
2.Jackson Johnson: 6-04.25

Long Jump:
2.Matt Hillman: 20-09
3.Tanner Hilbrands: 20-08

Shot Put:
1.Cody Bauman: 49-05.5

5.Carter Van Gorp: 44-01.5

Discus:
4.Cody Bauman: 147-08

Decathlon:
2.Jordan Strand: 5,953pts
3.Calvin Korver: 5,733pts

Luke Galloway

Distance
Senior from Walford, Iowa

Jordan Strand

Sprints
Senior from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Jahdai Dunk

Sprints
Senior from Whittier, Calif.

Ali Achterhof

Hurdles
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Katie Bosch

Middle Distance/Distance
Junior from Ankeny, Iowa

Cody Bauman

Throws
Junior from Inwood, Iowa

Molly Cunard

Throws
Junior from Missouri Valley, Iowa

Tanner Goetsch

Junior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Tanner Hilbrands

Junior from Remsen, Iowa

Krista Hovland

Junior from Thompson, Iowa

Candice Howell

Junior from Griswold, Iowa

Katie Landhuis

Middle Distance
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Aaron Lemon

Junior from Mitchell, S.D.

Tim Rose

Junior from Iowa Falls, Iowa

Levi TeBrink

Junior from Le Mars, Iowa

Austin Warren

Junior from Norfolk, Neb.

Nathan Wedel

Junior from Yale, S.D.

Jordyn Oostra

Junior from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Naomi Schimmel

Junior from Pinetop, Ariz.

Peter Hollinger

Sophomore from Algona, Iowa

Matt Hillman

Junior from Post Falls, Idaho

Perkins Aiyegbeni

Sophomore from Janesville, Wis.

Brady Butters

Sprints
Freshman from Moville, Iowa

Jackie Griffin

Junior from Dakota, Ill.

Anna Heusinkveld

Sprints
Freshman from Springfield, S.D.

Jackson Johnson

High Jump
Freshman from Fort Dodge, Iowa

Kenzie Keune

Hurdles
Freshman from Sioux Rapids, Iowa

Calvin Korver

Hurdles/Sprints
Freshman from Orange City, Iowa

Hannah Paauw

Freshman from Brandon, S.D.

Carter Van Gorp

Throws
Freshman from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Emma Van Meeteren

Distance
Freshman from Sheldon, Iowa