Track & field

Red Raider Open 1 p.m. Wednesday, April 12, Orange City, Iowa

Meet location

DeValois Stadium
Orange City, Iowa

Track and Field To Compete At Red Raider Open

The Event...Northwestern College track and field athletes will compete in its annual home meet, the Red Raider Open, this week. Competition begins on Wednesday, April 12 at 1pm with the first half of the multi-events. A few field events along the 4x800 relay, 5K and 10K races will also take place on Wednesday. The majority of the meet will take place on Thursday, April 13, beginning at 9am.

Schedule of Events | Heat Sheets

Live Results

Teams Competing...11 teams are scheduled to compete in the two-day meet, including Northwestern, Augustana, Briar Cliff, Buena Vista, Dakota State, Dakota Wesleyan, Dordt, Morningside, Mount Marty, Southwest Minnesota State and Waldorf. 

Last Time Out...Northwestern College athletes won five events and at the Dordt Invitational held last weekend at Open Space Park in Sioux Center, Iowa. 

Cody Bauman won the men's shot put for the second consecutive week while also meeting the NAIA auto mark with a toss of 53-01. Bauman won by nearly five feet and has the fourth best mark in the GPAC, seventh best in the NAIA. 

Calvin Korver and Naomi Schimmel took home the individual title in the men's and women's pole vault, respectively. Korver cleared 11-01.75 and Schimmel cleared 9-04.25. 

Tim Rose led the men's team in running events, winning the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 10:02, second fastest in the GPAC this season. 

The women's 4x100 relay team claimed the team's final first place finish, taking first with a time of 49.24. Relay members include Jahdai DunkJana VermeerDevin Bloemendaal and Anna Heusinkveld

In addition to Bauman meeting the auto mark in the shot put, Katie Bosch met the NAIA provisional mark in the 800m, finishing second with a time of 2:15. Bosch is currently seeded second the GPAC and 13th in the NAIA. 

Complete Results

GPAC Performance List...Listed below are the Northwestern athletes who are ranked in the top 10 in their respective event, based on this week's performance list:

Men's:

200m:
4th-Brady Butters

400m:
2nd-Aaron Lemon
3rd-Levi TeBrink
8th-Peter Hollinger

800m:
4th-Peter Hollinger
10th-Hans Epp

1500m:
3rd-Tanner Goetsch
4th-Tim Rose
7th-Hans Epp
9th-Peter Hollinger

5K:
1st-Will Norris

8th-Tanner Goetsch

10K:
4th-Luke Galloway
7th-Jeff Jeltema

110m Hurdles:
10th-Calvin Korver

Steeplechase:
2nd-Tim Rose

4x100-4th

4x200-2nd

High Jump:
3rd-Jackson Johnson

Long Jump:
4th-Reggie Carter

Shot Put:
4th-Cody Bauman

Javelin:
9th-Ryan Kelley

Women's:

100m:
6th-Jahdai Dunk
7th-Anna Heusinkveld

200m:
4th-Anna Heusinkveld
10th-Rebekah Muilenburg

400m:
1st-Rebekah Muilenburg

4th-Katie Landhuis
7th-Emily Sorensen
10th-Jordyn Oostra

800m:
2nd-Katie Bosch
4th-Katie Landhuis
10th-Kassidy De Jong

1500m:
1st-Katie Bosch

5th-Kassidy De Jong
8th-Bre Harthoorn

5K:
7th-Emma Van Meeteren

100m Hurdles:
5th-Kenzie Keune

400m Hurdles:
4th-Kenzie Keune

4x100-4th

4x400-3rd

High Jump:
T9th-Hannah Paauw
T9th-Katie Te Grotenhuis

Pole Vault:
10th-Naomi Schimmel

Javelin:
10th-Christina Vanderbyl

NAIA Qualifiers...Five Red Raiders have met either the auto or provisional mark in seven events for the 2017 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field Championships:

Katie Bosch-800m Provisional  ranked 13th
                    1500 Provisional  ranked 15th

Will Norris-5K  Provisional  ranked 15th
                -Marathon   Auto   ranked 17th

Cody Bauman-Shot Put  Auto  ranked 7th

Ryan Bauermeister-Marathon    Auto  ranked 16th

Peter Smith-Marathon    Auto   ranked 19th

Luke Galloway

Distance
Senior from Walford, Iowa

Will Norris

Distance
Senior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Jahdai Dunk

Sprints
Senior from Whittier, Calif.

Christina Vanderbyl

Throws
Senior from Beaumont, Calif.

Jana Vermeer

Sprints
Senior from Rock Valley, Iowa

Katie Bosch

Middle Distance/Distance
Junior from Ankeny, Iowa

Cody Bauman

Throws
Junior from Inwood, Iowa

Hans Epp

Junior from Giltner, Iowa

Tanner Goetsch

Junior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Jeff Jeltema

Distance
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Katie Landhuis

Middle Distance
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Aaron Lemon

Junior from Mitchell, S.D.

Tim Rose

Junior from Iowa Falls, Iowa

Peter Smith

Junior from Polk City, Iowa

Levi TeBrink

Junior from Le Mars, Iowa

Jordyn Oostra

Junior from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Naomi Schimmel

Junior from Pinetop, Ariz.

Ryan Bauermeister

Distance
Junior from Spencer, Iowa

Devin Bloemendaal

Sprints
Sophomore from Edgerton, Minn.

Kassidy De Jong

Middle Distance
Sophomore from Hospers, Iowa

Peter Hollinger

Sophomore from Algona, Iowa

Rebekah Muilenburg

Sophomore from Orange City, Iowa

Emily Sorensen

Sophomore from Creighton, Neb.

Brady Butters

Sprints
Freshman from Moville, Iowa

Reggie Carter

Sprints/Jumps
Freshman from Bradenton, Fla.

Anna Heusinkveld

Sprints
Freshman from Springfield, S.D.

Jackson Johnson

High Jump
Freshman from Fort Dodge, Iowa

Ryan Kelley

Freshman from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Kenzie Keune

Hurdles
Freshman from Sioux Rapids, Iowa

Calvin Korver

Hurdles/Sprints
Freshman from Orange City, Iowa

Hannah Paauw

Freshman from Brandon, S.D.

Emma Van Meeteren

Distance
Freshman from Sheldon, Iowa