Track & field

Dordt Invitational 11 a.m. Saturday, April 8, Sioux Center, Iowa

Meet location

Open Space Park
Sioux Center, Iowa

Track and Field At Dordt Invitational

The Event...Northwestern College track and field athletes will compete in the Dordt Invitational this weekend for week three of the outdoor season. Competition gets underway at noon with the first field events, followed by the initial running event, the 4x800 relay, at 1pm.

Schedule of Events | Heat Sheets

Live Results |

Teams Competing...At least nine teams are scheduled to compete, including Briar Cliff, Buena Vista, Dakota State, Dakota Wesleyan, Dordt, Morningside, Mount Marty, Northwestern and Southwestern Community College. 

Last Week...Red Raider athletes claimed 10 first place finishes in winning both the men's and women's team titles at the Buena Vista Invite held last week in Storm Lake, Iowa. 

Both Katie Bosch and Will Norris met the NAIA Provisional mark in their respective events. Bosch ran away from the field in the 1500m, posting a personal best time of 4:38.5, six seconds faster than the the second place runner. Bosch currently has the fastest time in the conference based on the GPAC performance list. Norris won the 5K with a time of 14:55, over 35 seconds faster than the second place runner (Mark Abrams from Morningside), and posted the fastest time in the GPAC to date. 

All of the Red Raiders who placed in the top five are listed below:

Women's:

100m:
3.Jahdai Dunk: 12.98
4.Devin Bloemendaal: 13.3
5.Jana Vermeer: 13.38

200m:
5.Rebekah Muilenburg: 26.58

400m:
1.Rebekah Muilenburg: 59.17

5.Emily Sorensen: 1:01

800m:
1.Katie Landhuis: 2:18

1500m:
1.Katie Bosch: 4:38

5.Kassidy DeJong: 4:52

5K:
4.Emma Van Meeteren: 19:35

100m Hurdles:
1.Kenzie Keune: 15.52

5.Ali Achterhof: 17.65

400m Hurdles:
1.Kenzie Keune: 1:06

4x100-2nd (Dunk, Vermeer, Bloemendaal, Heusinkveld)

4x400-2nd (Keune, Muilenburg, Sorensen, Landhuis)

4x400-4th (DeJong, Heusinkveld, Oostra, Bosch)

High Jump:
T2.Hannah Paauw: 4-11.75
5.Katie TeGrotenhuis: 4-11.75

Pole Vault:
1.Naomi Schimmel: 9-09

Shot Put:
3.Darbi Gustafson: 37-09.5

Discus:
3.Hannah Morgan: 133-05

Hammer:
2.Candice Howell: 140-05

Javelin:
2.Christina Vanderbyl: 113-11

Men's:

100m:
5.Blake Eichmann: 11.45

400m:
1.Aaron Lemon: 49-69
2.Levi TeBrink: 49.7

800m:
2.Peter Hollinger: 1:55
5.Hans Epp: 1:57

1500m:
2.Tanner Goetsch: 4:02
3.Tim Rose: 4:06
4.Hans Epp: 4:06
5.Peter Hollinger: 4:08

5K:
1.Will Norris: 14:55

110m Hurdles:
5.Calvin Korver: 16.31

400m Hurdles:
4.Kyle Bakker: 59.35

4x100-2nd (Carter, Eichmann, Butters, TeBrink)

4x400-3rd (Lemon, Wedel, Crowell, TeBrink)

High Jump:
3.Jackson Johnson: 6-03.5
4.Calvin Korver: 6-01.5

Long Jump:
1.Reggie Carter: 21-11.5

4.Tanner Hilbrands: 20-01.75
5.Matt Hillman: 19-11.75

Triple Jump:
2.Tim Wager: 39-08
3.Jacob Johnson: 37-09.5

Shot Put:
1.Cody Bauman: 49-03.75

5.Carter Van Gorp: 42-02

Discus:
4.Carter Van Gorp: 147-04

GPAC Peformance List...Listed below are the Northwestern athletes who are ranked in the top 10 in their respective event, based on this week's performance list:

Men's:

100m:
6th-Blake Eichmann
7th-Brady Butters

200m:
9th-Blake Eichmann
10th-Brady Butters

400m:
1st-Aaron Lemon
2nd-Levi TeBrink

800m:
3rd-Peter Hollinger
6th-Hans Epp
7th-Sean Crowell
8th-Tanner Goetsch
10th-Aaron Lemon

1500m:
3rd-Tanner Goetsch
4th-Tim Rose
5th-Hans Epp
6th-Peter Hollinger
9th-Will Norris

5K:
1st-Will Norris

10th-Austin Warren

10K:
4th-Luke Galloway
7th-Jeffrey Jeltema

110m Hurdles:
4th-Calvin Korver
7th-Matthew Johnson
10th-Kyle Bakker

400m Hurdles:
6th-Kyle Bakker
10th-Elijah Schaefer

4x100-2nd

4x400-3rd

High Jump:
3rd-Jackson Johnson
4th-Calvin Korver

Pole Vault:
6th-Jordan Strand

Long Jump:
1st-Reggie Carter

5th-Tanner Hilbrands
6th-Matt Hillman

Triple Jump:
4th-Tim Wager
6th-Jacob Johnson

Shot Put:
5th-Cody Bauman
8th-Carter Van Gorp

Discus:
7th-Carter Van Gorp

Javelin:
6th-Ryan Kelley

Women's:

100m:
3rd-Jahdai Dunk
6th-Devin Bloemendaal
8th-Jana Vermeer

200m:
3rd-Rebekah Muilenburg
5th-Anna Heusinkveld
7th-Jahdai Dunk
9th-Katie Te Grotenhuis
10th-Devin Bloemendaal

400m:
1st-Rebekah Muilenburg

5th-Emily Sorensen
9th-Jordyn Oostra
10th-Katrina Engebretson

800m:
1st-Katie Landhuis

8th-Rebekah Muilenburg

1500m:
1st-Katie Bosch

5th-Kassidy De Jong
7th-Breaana Harthoorn

5k:
4th-Emma Van Meeteren

100m Hurdles:
2nd-Kenzie Keune
8th-Ali Achterhof
8th-Katy Staab

400m Hurdles:
1st-Kenzie Keune

4x100-2nd

4x400-2nd

High Jump:
2nd-Hannah Paauw
2nd-Katie Te Grotenhuis
6th-Katrina Engebretson

Pole Vault:
5th-Naomi Schimmel

Hammer:
8th-Candice Howell

Javelin:
4th-Christina Vanderbyl

NAIA Qualifiers...A total of four Red Raiders have met either the auto or provisional mark for the 2017 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field Championships:

Katie Bosch-1500 Provisional  ranked 14th

Will Norris-5K  Provisional  ranked 14th
                -Marathon   Auto   ranked 17th

Ryan Bauermeister-Marathon    Auto  ranked 16th

Peter Smith-Marathon    Auto   ranked 19th

 

 

Luke Galloway

Distance
Senior from Walford, Iowa

Will Norris

Distance
Senior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Jordan Strand

Sprints
Senior from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Jahdai Dunk

Sprints
Senior from Whittier, Calif.

Christina Vanderbyl

Throws
Senior from Beaumont, Calif.

Jana Vermeer

Sprints
Senior from Rock Valley, Iowa

Ali Achterhof

Hurdles
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Katie Bosch

Middle Distance/Distance
Junior from Ankeny, Iowa

Cody Bauman

Throws
Junior from Inwood, Iowa

Hans Epp

Junior from Giltner, Iowa

Tanner Goetsch

Junior from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Tanner Hilbrands

Junior from Remsen, Iowa

Candice Howell

Junior from Griswold, Iowa

Katie Landhuis

Middle Distance
Junior from Orange City, Iowa

Aaron Lemon

Junior from Mitchell, S.D.

Tim Rose

Junior from Iowa Falls, Iowa

Elijah Schaefer

Junior from Woodstock, Minn.

Peter Smith

Junior from Polk City, Iowa

Levi TeBrink

Junior from Le Mars, Iowa

Austin Warren

Junior from Norfolk, Neb.

Jordyn Oostra

Junior from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Naomi Schimmel

Junior from Pinetop, Ariz.

Ryan Bauermeister

Distance
Junior from Spencer, Iowa

Devin Bloemendaal

Sprints
Sophomore from Edgerton, Minn.

Kassidy De Jong

Middle Distance
Sophomore from Hospers, Iowa

Blake Eichmann

Junior from Rock Valley, Iowa

Peter Hollinger

Sophomore from Algona, Iowa

Jacob Johnson

Sophomore from Astoria, S.D.

Hannah Morgan

Sophomore from Rapid City, S.D.

Rebekah Muilenburg

Sophomore from Orange City, Iowa

Emily Sorensen

Sophomore from Creighton, Neb.

Matt Hillman

Junior from Post Falls, Idaho

Kyle Bakker

Freshman from Hull, Iowa

Brady Butters

Sprints
Freshman from Moville, Iowa

Reggie Carter

Sprints/Jumps
Freshman from Bradenton, Fla.

Sean Crowell

Freshman from Poulsbo, Wash.

Katrina Engebretson

Middle Distance
Freshman from LeMars, Iowa

Anna Heusinkveld

Sprints
Freshman from Springfield, S.D.

Jackson Johnson

High Jump
Freshman from Fort Dodge, Iowa

Ryan Kelley

Freshman from Spirit Lake, Iowa

Kenzie Keune

Hurdles
Freshman from Sioux Rapids, Iowa

Calvin Korver

Hurdles/Sprints
Freshman from Orange City, Iowa

Hannah Paauw

Freshman from Brandon, S.D.

Carter Van Gorp

Throws
Freshman from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Emma Van Meeteren

Distance
Freshman from Sheldon, Iowa

Tim Wager

Freshman from Huron, S.D.

Darbi Gustafson

Sophomore from Ethan, S.D.