Baseball

Baseball honors

NAIA Champion of Character
YEAR PLAYER
2014 Ryan Brasser
2013 Cody Groskreutz
2010 Matt Gray
GPAC Player-of-the-Year
YEAR PLAYER POSITION
2014 Mitch Peschon Outfield
2007 Grant Wall Shortstop
GPAC Pitcher-of-the-Year
YEAR PITCHER
2013 Tyler Stuerman
2007 Mihai Burlea
GPAC Coach-of-the-Year
YEAR COACH
2013 Brian Wede
2006 Dave Nonnemacher
1st Team All-GPAC
YEAR NAME POSITION
2015 Mitch Peschon** Outfield
2015 Skyler Wheeler First Base
2014 Davis Bloemendaal** Outfield
2014 Cody Groskreutz Shortstop
2014 Mitch Peschon** Outfield
2014 Erik Widener Second Base
2013 Davis Bloemendaal** Outfield
2013 Taylor Morris Designated Hitter
2013 Tyler Stuerman Starting Pitcher
2013 Corey Van Gorp Utility Infielder
2012 Mike Zoellner Starting Pitcher
2011 Matt Negaard Second Base
2011 Eddie Pantzlaff Relief Pitcher
2010 Steve Englund Outfield
2010 Brad Payne** Utility Infielder
2009 Brad Payne** Shortstop
2008 Mihai Burlea** Starting Pitcher
2008 Jake Jansen First Base
2008 Grant Wall** Shortstop
2008 Codie Zeutenhorst Catcher
2007 Mihai Burlea** Starting Pitcher
2007 Michael Janssen Designated Hitter
2007 Grant Wall** Shortstop
2005 Dietrich Jache*** Third Base
2004 Dietrich Jache*** Third Base
2002 Ethan Miller Second Base
2002 Dietrich Jache*** Third Base
** Two-Time 1st Team All-GPAC  
*** Three-Time 1st Team All-GPAC  
GPAC Gold Glove
YEAR NAME POSITION
2016 Grant Lang Catcher
2016 Colin Sandbulte Third Base
2015 Mitch Peschon Right Field
2015 Skyler Wheeler First Base
2014 Cody Groskreutz** Shortstop
2014 Micah Linn Center Field
2013 Cody Groskreutz** First Base
2013 Erik Widener Second Base
2012 Matt Negaard** Second Base
2011 Matt Negaard** Second Base
2008 Codie Zeutenhorst Catcher
** Two-Time Gold Glove Winner  
1st Team All-Region (Region ended in 2008)
YEAR NAME POSITION
2008 Jake Jansen First Base
2008 Grant Wall Shortstop
2008 Codie Zeutenhorst Catcher
2007 Mihai Burlea Pitcher
2007 Michael Janssen Designated Hitter
2007 Grant Wall Utility Infielder
2002 Ethan Miller Second Base
All-Region Gold Glove (Region ended in 2008)
YEAR NAME POSITION
2008 Codie Zeutenhorst Catcher
2nd Team All-GPAC
YEAR NAME POSITION
2017 Dustin Gaither Designated Hitter
2017 Casey Guthmiller Outfield
2016 Zach Cortese Outfield
2016 Raphael DeHoyos Starting Pitcher
2016 Grant Lang Catcher
2015 Grant Lang Catcher
2014 Ryan Brasser Starting Pitcher
2014 Isaac Horigan Starting Pitcher
2014 Tony Schultz Catcher
2014 Tyler Stuerman Starting Pitcher
2014 Josh Turner Relief Pitcher
2014 Skyler Wheeler First Base
2013 Ryan Brasser Starting Pitcher
2012 Steve Englund Outfield
2012 Matt Negaard Second Base
2012 Tony Schultz Catcher
2011 Steve Englund Outfield
2011 Clint Gingerich Catcher
2011 Taylor Morris Starting Pitcher
2011 Mike Zoellner Outfield
2011 Mike Zoellner Starting Pitcher
2010 Clint Gingerich Catcher
2010 Mike Zoellner Starting Pitcher
2009 Austin Malone Second Base
2009 Drew Nonnemacher Starting Pitcher
2008 Joe Heitritter Outfield
2008 Brad Payne Third Base
2008 Mike Zoellner Starting Pitcher
2007 Joe Heitritter Outfield
2007 Jake Jansen First Base
2006 Grant Lunning Third Base
2006 Codie Zeutenhorst Catcher
2004 David Booth Catcher
2003 Ethan Miller Second Base
2001 Ethan Miller Second Base
Honorable Mention All-GPAC
YEAR NAME
2017 Joe Done
2017 Isaac Horigan
2017 AJ Nitzschke
2017 Alec Rickabaugh
2017 Reed Smith
2016 Michael Callahan
2016 Fernando Gutierrez
2016 Christian Hamett
2016 Colin Pennings
2016 Colin Sandbulte
2016 Reed Smith
2016 Austin Zylstra
2015 Zach Cortese
2015 Sean Geelan
2015 Casey Guthmiller
2015 Fernando Gutierrez
2015 Christian Hamett
2014 Alec Forbes
2014 Micah Linn
2014 Matt Piocos
2013 Noah Bohlmann
2013 Cody Groskreutz
2013 Isaac Horigan
2013 Micah Linn
2013 Matt Piocos
2013 Josh Turner
2012 Ryan Brasser
2012 Taylor Morris
2012 Mitch Peschon
2012 Chase Rozeboom
2011 Davis Bloemendaal
2011 Noah Bohlmann
2011 Ryan Brasser
2011 Cody Groskreutz
2010 Curtis Bomgaars
2010 Eddie Pantzlaff
2009 Curtis Bomgaars
2009 Jake Jansen
2009 Trevor Kuiper
2008 Joe Grady
2008 Trevor Kuiper
2008 Austin Malone
2007 Matt Gray
2007 Jake Koerselman
2007 Justin Lane
2007 Austin Malone
2007 Dusty Meyn
2007 Codie Zeutenhorst
2006 Jake Jansen
2006 Michael Janssen
2006 Austin Malone
2006 Dusty Meyn
2006 Grant Wall
2005 Grant Lunning
2005 Codie Zeutenhorst
2004 Kelly Kleinhesselink
2003 Chris Brown
2003 Dietrich Jache
2003 Kelly Kleinhesselink
2002 Brian Brown
2002 Chris Brown
2002 Kelly Kleinhesselink
2002 Matt McCarty
2002 Jeremy Van Soelen
2001 Brian Brown
2001 Dan Gacke
2001 Kelly Kleinhesselink
2001 Matt McCarty
2001 Josh Neeb